CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K85393

Ms. Maria E. Julia, Import Analyst
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit shorts from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Julia:

In your letter dated April 21, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s shorts. The item will be returned as requested.

Style S05-34-017 is a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 100 percent polyester knit mesh fabric. The shorts have an elasticized waistband, a ten-inch extension on each side of the waistband that ties at the center, and leg openings finished with overlock stitches.

The applicable subheading for style S05-34-017 will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…shorts…knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem.

Style S05-34-017 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division